general privacy notice - CCTV verification

A.-Identity and domicile of the Data Controller.

In compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter referred to as LFPD) and in accordance with applicable provisions, Palace Elite Resorts, S.A. de C.V. (hereinafter and indistinctively referred to as “Palace Elite®” or as “Data Controller”) having corporate domicile for hearing and being served notices at Carretera Cancún Puerto Morelos Km 21, Manzana 01, Lote 1 – 11, Edificio A, Supermanzana 47, Municipio Benito Juárez, Cancún, Quintana Roo, C.P. 77506, expressly informs: 

B.-Personal data collected and subjected to processing.

In order to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, we collected the following personal data:

1) Image.

2) Voice. 

C.-Processing of sensitive personal data.

Palace Elite © does not collect any sensitive personal data for any of the purposes listed below. 

D.-Processing purposes.

  1. Initial and necessary purposes:
  2. Safety of members and employees of Palace Elite ©.
  3. Verification of agreements concluded between you and Palace Elite©.
  4. Generation of electronic evidence.
  5. Additional purposes:

None. 

E.-Transfer of personal data.

Your personal information may be transferred to and processed by other parties different from Data Controller under the following conditions: 

  1. Government authorities, organizations or entities, for the establishment, exercise or defense of a right in administrative or legal proceedings. 

Pursuant to article 37 of the LFPD your consent is not required to conduct the transfer of information indicated above. 

F.-ARCO rights exercise.

For all legally possible cases, you may, at all times, enforce your access, rectification, cancellation and opposition rights (hereinafter referred to as ARCO rights) through procedures we have implemented. 

Your request shall comply with requirements set forth on the effective legislation, by means of a document addressed to our Data Privacy Officer, whose domicile is Carretera Cancún Puerto Morelos Km 21, Manzana 01, Lote 1 – 11, Edificio A, Supermanzana 47, Municipio Benito Juárez, Cancún, Quintana Roo, C.P. 77506. 

The request shall contain the following information:

  1. Your name and domicile or any other means for letting you know the answer to your request;
  2. The documents proving your identity or, if applicable, your power of attorney;
  3. A clear and precise description of the personal data with regard to which any ARCO rights are to be enforced; and
  4. Any other element or document which makes it easy to locate personal data. 

Data Controller shall inform to you, within a twenty business day maximum term from the date when Data Controller receives the relevant request, on the adopted determination. If your request is accepted, it shall be conducted within a fifteen business day term after the date when Data Controller communicates the answer. In case the information provided in your request is mistaken or insufficient, or in the event that documents required for proving your identity or power of attorney are not enclosed thereto, Data Controller, within the five business days after your request had been received, shall demand that deficiencies are corrected in order to process your request. In these cases, you shall have ten business days for the performance of the correction; which period shall commence on the day after receipt thereof. It shall be deemed that the relevant request has not been submitted should you do not answer within said term. 

You may obtain the requested information or personal data through single copies thereof, electronic documents in conventional formats (Word, PDF, etc.), by means of a restricted and authorized access to the system processing your personal data (access) or trough any other lawful means guaranteeing and accrediting the efficient exercise of the requested right. 

Alternatively, Data Subject may address the request to derechosarco@palaceresorts.com, meeting all the aforementioned requirements, stating as subject thereof as follows: “ARCO Rights and/or Revocation of Consent”. Procedure terms shall be the same mentioned at paragraph above. The usage of electronic means for enforcing the ARCO rights authorizes the Data Controller to answer the relevant request through the same means thereof, unless Data Controller clearly and expressly establishes any other means for such purposes. 

G.-Consent revocation.

You may revoke your consent for the processing of your personal data, without any retroactive effects, in all cases were such revocation does not entail that it will be impossible to fulfill any obligations arising from an effective legal relation between you and Data Controller. The procedure for revoking the consent, if applicable, shall be the same one that is set forth at the foregoing section F. ARCO rights exercise. 

H.-Limitations to the disclosure of your personal data.

You may limit the usage or disclosure of your personal data by addressing the relevant request to our Data Protection Officer. Requirements for proving your identity, as well as the procedure for answering your request shall be the same as those indicated at section H. ARCO rights exercise. 

Data Controller has the resources and procedures to ensure that some of your information is included in its exclusion list, on condition that you expressly request the inclusion of such information in said list. Data Controller will then issue to all registered Data Subjects a letter certifying their inclusion in said list. 

I.-Amendments or updates to this Full Privacy Notice.

Data Controller may amend, update, extend or otherwise change the terms, conditions and scope of this Full Privacy Notice at any time at its entire discretion. In which event, Palace Elite® shall publish such changes at the website www.palaceelite.com, section “Privacy Notices”. 

Last Updated:

July 01st, 2020